- Library
- Research Guides
- Library Videos & Tutorials
- Lakehead University Library Videos & Tutorials
Library Videos & Tutorials
Lakehead University Library Videos & Tutorials
The following videos provide general tips on search tools and strategies that will help with your research:
Use the Library's Search Tool Omni
Use the Library's Search Tool Omni: An Overview (6:31) The Omni Overview provides an introduction to Omni - your access point to books, articles and more, from both Lakehead and our partner university libraries across Ontario.
Finding Ebooks in Omni (6:55) This video will show how to search for and access ebooks and electronic encyclopedias, using the Omni system.
Finding and Requesting Print Books in Omni (8:17) This video demonstrates how to find, browse, and request print books via the Omni system.
Omni for Journal Articles and Google Scholar (Linking to our E-Resources)
Finding Online Newspapers
Find Online Newspapers
Education Indexes for Finding Journal Articles
Lakehead Archives
Lakehead Archives (4:10)
The Lakehead Archives are located on the 5th floor of the Paterson Library in Thunder Bay. Watch this video for instructions on how to access the Archives (Summer 2020)
The Lakehead Archives are located on the 5th floor of the Paterson Library in Thunder Bay. Watch this video for instructions on how to access the Archives (Summer 2020)
 |
Archival Documents at the Lakehead University Archives (3:36). Watch this video for instructions on how to access archival documents. |
 |
Photographs at Lakehead University Archives (3:20) Watch this video for instructions on accessing photographs at the Lakehead University Archives. |
 |
Tour of the Lakehead University Archives (3:38). Watch this video for a guided tour of the Archives. Autumn 2020. |
